Privacy Policy

Campers 4 Sale Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

Who we are

Campers 4 Sale is part of Media Geeks Ltd. Campers 4 Sale is a UK digital automotive marketplace that offers a vehicle buying and selling process. To provide you with the full range of Campers 4 Sale products and services, we need to collect and process information about you.

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) and our Cookies Policy apply to all visitors to and users of our website, online services and our customers (both Private and Trade). This includes where you visit or use our online services and we collect your personal information. These include:

  • the Campers 4 Sale website at www.campers4sale.co.uk (the “Website”)
  • any Campers 4 Sale website that links to this Privacy Policy and/or our Cookies Policy;
  • social media or official Campers 4 Sale content on other websites;
  • our mobile devices and Applications (“Apps”)

It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

For the purposes of this Policy, the data controller is Media Geeks (registered in England and Wales under company registration number 13143757) and whose registered office address is at Media Geeks, Technology House, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZ.

Our Privacy Promise

Media Geeks Ltd (“Campers 4 Sale”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting your personal information, being transparent about the data we hold and wherever possible giving you control over how we use it.

It’s important that you read this policy to understand the information we may hold about you, how we use it and how you can access or update your information, modify your preferences or request deletion of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information Campers 4 Sale collects about you;
  • How Campers 4 Sale collects and uses information about you;
  • Whether Campers 4 Sale discloses your details to anyone else;
  • The choices available to you regarding the personal information you provide to us;
  • When and how your data may be shared with third parties.

Amendments and updates to this Policy may be made from time to time. Any revisions will be posted on this page so you will always be aware of the information we collect. Please review this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

We use your information in line with all applicable laws and regulations concerning the protection of personal information from time to time in force, including the Data Protection Act 2018, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), and including any amendments or updates to these and any equivalent or successor applicable laws and regulations.

Information collected and how we use it

Campers 4 Sale collects the following information:

Information you provide when you place an advertisement on the Website.

As part of the advert placement process on the Website, we may collect your name, telephone number, email address and postcode, as well as details of the vehicle you wish to sell, payment details and your IP address.

We use your name and email address to register your account and place your advert, confirm that your advert has been published and send you service communications about how to access and manage your account and your advert.

We use your postcode to provide a positioning of the vehicle you advertise within our database, this allows potential buyers to locate vehicles for sale within a set radius of their chosen location.

If your advert expires we will contact you via phone or email to give you the option to rebook your advert.

We may also use the information you provide for internal business records and purposes, including to analyse and develop our products and services and the Website.

For customers placing Private adverts, we also provide a customer to customer email service that allows Website visitors and potential buyers who view your advert to contact you via a link displayed on your advert, without disclosing your email address. We use this to disable any potential harmful links that may expose you to fraudulent activity. The use of the customer to customer email service is mandatory for us to maintain security of our Website. We reserve the right to monitor and retain all communications via the email service for security monitoring purposes.

Information you provide when you browse or use services on the Website

You will need to supply your postcode in order to use our vehicle search facility. We will use this to present adverts matching your search criteria.

To create an account or use certain additional services, we will collect your email address and your chosen password. Once you have registered you can edit your personal details in your account.

Information we collect if you use our Mobile Applications

If you choose to download or use our Mobile Applications, or access one of our mobile optimised sites, we may receive information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device.

We may use this information to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalised content. Most mobile devices allow you to control or disable location services within the mobile device’s settings. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or the manufacturer of your device.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect to:

  • provide and administer the Website and related services and manage internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, and to develop the Website and our products and services.
  • generate an overall audience profile of visitors using the Website. We use this information to assist us in developing relevant content on the Website as well as encouraging automotive trade advertisers to place adverts for their stock or promotions on the Website.
  • provide a user friendly online search experience. This includes the use of website analytics tools as described further in our Cookie Policy.
  • identify the location of visitors, to block disruptive or fraudulent use, to establish the number of visits from different countries.

Lawful basis we use to process your information

We process your data based on the lawful bases set out below. We may process information you provide based on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using it:

Contract: To enter into a contract with you and fulfil our contractual obligations to you (e.g. to publish your advert). This processing is necessary for us to provide the service you have requested including registering and managing your account and providing service updates and our support services.

Consent: To provide information and take actions in relation to services which you have opted-in to receive. This includes where you specifically request for your details to be passed onto a third party

communications from us (e.g. industry news and offers).

Legal Obligation: Where processing is necessary to comply with legal or statutory requirements on us. This may include cooperating with police in relation to their investigations.

Legitimate interest: To improve our Website, products and/or services, understand how visitors and customers use our Website, products and/or services, undertake market research and inform our general marketing, to run our business and maintain the security or our Website and services for you, us and other Website visitors and customers.

Consent

Where consent is required for us to process certain types of your personal data, it must be clearly given. You may give us your consent to receive our marketing communications and/or when you use the Website to request services provided by dealers. All calls made to and from Campers4Sale or advertising dealers/sellers may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Where you have given consent for Campers 4 Sale to process your personal data you may withdraw consent at any time by emailing info@campers4sale.co.uk. We will cease processing your data based on that consent but this does not affect any processing we have undertaken at any time before withdrawal.

If you have given consent for your details to be passed to a dealer or other third party your data may already have been used by them to respond to your request before we can action your consent withdrawal. In this event, you will need to contact them to withdraw your consent to their use of your personal data.

Disclosure of your information

Campers 4 Sale will not pass on your personal data to third parties except as set out in this policy or with your consent. We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purpose(s) and in the following circumstances as part of our processing activities:

We will send your personal information to dealers, vehicle manufacturers and relevant third parties to enable them to provide you with the services and products that you have requested or consented to receive details of via the Website or the Apps. In certain circumstances, vehicle manufacturers and other relevant third parties may subsequently transfer, process and store your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for their business and administration purposes. in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you have queries or require more information on how these third parties use information, including transfers outside of the EEA, please read their privacy policies or contact them.

We may use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the Website, some of whom may be based outside the EEA. Some of our webpages use plugins from third party platforms (such as the ‘Facebook Recommend’ or Facebook Gestures’ function). Information about your visit to the Website may be collected by these third party providers on these pages. If you browse these pages whilst still also logged in to your account on the third party platform, information collected by the third party may be connected to your account on the third party platform. If you have queries or require more information on how these third parties use information, including transfers outside of the EEA, please read their privacy policies or contact them.

Where we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our terms and conditions and any other agreements.

If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case Campers 4 Sale may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers may be disclosed to the prospective buyer.

We may share your personal information with our group companies.

We may share any information that we collect with parties including: our legal and professional advisors, the police, other public or private sector agencies, governmental or representative bodies (which may include insurance companies, finance companies, automotive advertising companies and/or other agencies) in accordance with the relevant legislation for the purposes of the prevention or detection of offences, and/or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

You acknowledge that we have a legitimate business interest in preventing the use of our platform or services in any manner that may facilitate fraudulent activity or deny consumers of their legal rights under the Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008 or the Consumer Rights Act 2015. We may share any information that we collect about you or the vehicles that you advertise for sale on our platform with third parties or their legal representatives to the extent necessary to prevent fraud or any adverse effect to those third parties consumer rights.

We are not responsible for any use of your personal data by these parties except where they act as our processor.

Where we store your personal data

Campers 4 Sale will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored securely within the EU, and not transferred outside the EEA unless specifically detailed.

Where we transfer your data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that safeguards are in place to provide similar degree of protection is available to protect it. This may include contractual protections in place with our service providers or transferring your data to countries or parties which are recognised as providing suitable protection by the European Commission.

Certain parties to whom we disclose your personal data may transfer your data outside of the EEA after we disclose it to them as part of their business and administration activities. We are not responsible for any use of your personal data by these parties except where they act as our processor. If you have queries or require more information on how these third parties use your information, including such transfers outside of the EEA, please read their privacy policies or contact them.

Campers 4 Sale uses strict procedures and security features designed to prevent any unauthorised access to your data that we hold.

Retention period

Campers 4 Sale will process personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including the purpose of legal, accounting and reporting requirements, and for as long as necessary for the prevention and detection of criminal activity. The period for which we process and store the personal data for varies depending on the use you make of the Website and the products and/or services we offer. Where you register an account or place an advert we will retain your data for as long as your account and/or advert is live and a period after your account is closed or advert ends to enable us to satisfy our legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Right to be forgotten below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. In the event that Campers 4 Sale refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why

Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

Right of portability – in certain circumstances you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Right to complain to the supervisory authority – you have the right to complain as outlined in below.

Please email info@thecarloanwarehouse.com if you have any queries regarding your rights. You can exercise your rights as set out above or by emailing  info@thecarloanwarehouse.com All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as set out in this Privacy Policy) in the processing of your personal data.

Complaints and Contact

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Campers 4 Sale (or third parties as described above), or how your complaint has been handled, in the first instance please email your concerns to info@campers4sale.co.uk. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the UK supervisory authority which is the Information Commissioner’s Office and can be contacted via the details at www.ico.org.uk. Our ICO number is ZA880280.

If you have any questions regarding the use of your personal data please contact us at: info@campers4sale.co.uk

or

Campers4Sale, Technology House, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZ

Terms & Conditions

Advertising terms & conditions (“Conditions”)

Please read these Conditions carefully as they govern the provision of a digital advertising package by us to you. We may modify these Conditions from time to time and you should therefore ensure that you review these Conditions regularly.

In these Conditions, “we”, “us” or “our” means Media Geeks Ltd. Campers4Sale is a trading name of Media Geeks Ltd. When we refer to “Campers4Sale” this includes the website located www.campers4sale.co.uk, and all other Campers4Sale platforms.

These Conditions apply to any adverts that are placed, renewed and/or amended until that advert expires or is amended or renewed.

1. Our contract with you

  • These Conditions apply to any advert for the sale of a vehicle that is placed on Campers4Sale by a private advertiser and together with all other policies and terms posted on the Campers4Sale Website, set out the terms on which we enter into a contract with you to provide you with access to our platforms and services.
  • By placing an advert with us, you are deemed to have accepted these Conditions. Each time we accept a request from you to place an advert on Campers4Sale, a separate severable contract is formed between you and us which is subject to these Conditions.

2. Placing an advert

  • When you place an advert on Campers4Sale, you will be given a username and password which you are responsible for keeping secure. Campers4Sale will not be liable to you if you fail to keep your username and password safe. Unless caused by our negligence, we will not be liable for any loss you might suffer if a third party gains unauthorised access to your account. You agree that the information supplied with your registration will be truthful, accurate and complete. You also agree that you will not attempt to register in the name of any other individual nor will you adopt any username which is offensive. All personal information supplied by you as part of the registration process will be protected and used in accordance with the terms of our Privacy Policy.
  • If we accept your advert, whilst we cannot give any guarantees regarding timescales, we aim to process and publish adverts supplied online within 24 hours of receipt. Adverts placed may appear on all Campers4Sale platforms, including desktop, mobile and tablet, and all third party social media platforms on which Campers4Sale are active

3. Advert guidlines

  • Each advert may only feature one vehicle. If you have more than one vehicle to sell, you will need to place a separate advert for each vehicle.
  • We are only able to display one advert for each vehicle at any one time.

The Campers4Sale website is solely for the advertising of motorhomes and campervans. No other vehicle types can be advertised on this website. Final decision on the vehicle type is at the discretion of Campers4Sale.

  • We may accept photographs of vehicles for use in adverts. However, we reserve the right in our sole discretion not to include a photograph in an advert.
  • You are solely responsible for uploading any photographs which form part of your advert unless agreed otherwise by us. We shall have no responsibility for the quality of any photographs you upload or provide to us. Photographs which form part of the adverts may be checked by us to ensure that the content meets the following requirements:-
  • Photographs submitted for inclusion in the advert must not contain: nudity, profanity, pornography, drug use, violence, attacks on individuals or groups (including sexist, racist, defamatory or homophobic material), obscene material, copyrighted material including music or radio audio, material that could be considered dangerous or encourage others to be dangerous.

Photographs submitted for inclusion in the advert must not contain individuals that can be personally identified.

Photographs should only show one vehicle.

If a photograph in your advert does not meet the requirements set out within section 3, we reserve the right not to publish the photograph, to remove the relevant photograph from the advert or to remove the advert in its entirety from Campers4Sale.

If you need to amend your advert, you can use the online edit functionality featured within your account.

You warrant that:

  • you are a resident in the UK;
  • you are not acting in the course of trade or business;
  • you have the right to sell the vehicle in the advert;
  • the advert you are placing does not relate to a vehicle that is a non-declared write-off;
  • the information contained within the advert is a true and accurate representation of the vehicle to which it relates and any statement made in relation to the mileage of the vehicle being advertised is correct;
  • the advert has consistent and accurate pricing throughout (in both the asking price section and the description) and the correct mileage has been provided;
  • you will not act fraudulently and will deliver any vehicle advertised that is lawfully bought from you;
  • all copy, information and materials that you provide to us is complete, accurate, legal, non-defamatory, decent, honest and truthful and complies with the British Code of Advertising Practice, all other relevant codes under the general supervision of the Advertising Standards Authority and all current relevant legislation;
  • the publication of the advert by us will not breach any contract, infringe any third party intellectual property rights or other rights; render us or any other company in our group liable to any proceedings; and/or cause a detriment to our reputation and/or the reputation of any company within our group;
  • you will not upload any files to Campers4Sale that contain a virus and/ or corrupted data; and the advert complies with these Conditions including without limitation.

4. Our rights and obligations

We shall provide the advertising service with reasonable care and skill in a professional and timely manner. However, you acknowledge and accept that it is technically impossible to guarantee that Campers4Sale will be continuously available online or to guarantee the corruption free or error free transfer of an advert to Campers4Sale.

From time to time, we will need to carry out maintenance on our equipment and systems, and we shall use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that, in so doing, minimum disruption to any adverts is caused.

We will use reasonable endeavours to remedy faults or errors on Campers4Sale as soon as possible. You acknowledge and accept that once a fault or error has been reported to us, it may take up to 48 hours for us to investigate and rectify the problem.

We do not monitor or control and shall not be responsible for the content of your advert which you agree is your sole responsibility. Accordingly, you shall be responsible for any losses, expenses or other costs incurred by us caused by an untrue statement or inaccurate or unlawful content.

We reserve the right to refuse to publish any advert without reason and to classify, edit and delete an advert at our sole discretion so as to: comply with legal or moral obligations placed on you or us; avoid infringing third party rights, the British Code of Advertising Practice and all other codes under the general supervision of the Advertising Standards Authority and/ or any relevant legislation; respond to any complaints; correct typographical errors or technical inaccuracies that may appear from time to time; and for any other technical and/ or quality reasons. Where possible, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of these changes prior to publication and/or edit.

We may at any time remove any or all of the materials from the advert which in our opinion are unlawful or are in breach of these Conditions.

We may at any time vary the technical specifications of Campers4Sale (or any parts of them) for operational reasons.

5. Charges and payment

The cost of placing an advert on Campers4Sale depends on the advertising package you select and all prices are quoted on Campers4Sale.

We have the right to change our advertising rates at any time and for any reason but any revised rates shall not apply to any adverts placed with us before publication of the revised rates.

All adverts must be pre-paid prior to publication.

Where payment is taken through Campers4Sale, we will refer you to a dedicated commerce provider who will take payment via a secure sever (SSL) connection to ensure the safety of your payment online. Payment can be made using Visa, MasterCard or Maestro. Any cards used for payment must be registered in the UK to be accepted. Whilst every effort is made to ensure the safety of your credit card transaction, we cannot and do not accept liability for any loss or damage incurred as a result of using the secure payment mechanism.

6. Intellectual property rights

In respect of any materials which you supply to us (“Materials”), you grant us a non-exclusive, irrevocable, perpetual and royalty free licence to use such Materials for any purpose. You confirm that neither you nor any other person will assert any moral rights in or relating to the Materials referred to above against us or any third party.

You agree that all intellectual property rights (including, without limitation, copyright, trademarks, database rights and design rights (whether registered or not)) in any copy, text, artwork, photographs or other materials which we have created and/or in any way altered for you in connection with the advert shall belong to us absolutely.

7. Our right to terminate the contract

We shall be entitled to terminate the contract with you and remove an advert at any time. We will provide you with notice of the removal of your advert. In such circumstances we shall provide a refund to you for the unexpired part of the advertising term unless we have terminated the contract pursuant to conditions below.

We may immediately suspend or terminate the contract and remove an advert where:

  • you breach a term of these Conditions;
  • you breach any of the provisions of these conditions;
  • we reasonably suspect that you are not complying with the provisions of these conditions;
  • you place an advert for one vehicle and then modify adverts details to sell multiple vehicles;
  • you are a trade seller masquerading as a private seller;
  • if in our reasonable opinion, we have reason to believe that you have been abusive to our staff or we receive a complaint from a third party regarding your conduct in the sale of an advertised vehicle; and/ or
  • any competent law enforcement or compliance authority instructs, advises or makes a recommendation to us to take down any of your adverts and/or suspend the delivery of services to you.

If we remove an advert in accordance with Condition 7.2 above, you will not be entitled to any refund for the advert in question.

8. Your right to cancel

Please note that the digital advertising package provided by Campers4Sale is a bespoke package, tailored to your requirements and is created instantaneously. By submitting your advert to us for publication, you consent to us publishing your advert within the statutory 14-day cancellation period afforded to consumers, which begins on the day that we notify you that your advert has gone live on Campers4Sale.

By submitting your advert for publication, you acknowledge that your right to cancel the contract at no cost to you will be lost.

An advert can be cancelled at any time by you, for example to avoid unwanted responses but no refunds will be given unless you cancel due to our breach of the contract.

9. Liability

Nothing in these Conditions shall exclude or restrict our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, for fraudulent misrepresentation and/or for any other liability which we are not permitted to exclude or limit by law.

If we fail to comply with these Conditions, we are responsible for loss or damage that you suffer as a foreseeable result of our breach of the Conditions or our negligence but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable or for any loss or damage not caused by any breach on our part. Loss or damage would be foreseeable if it were an obvious consequence of our breach or if it were contemplated by you and us at the time the advert was published and the contract was formed.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial of service attack, viruses, malicious or impairing computer programs or other technologically harmful material that may affect Campers4Sale, your advert and/ or may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of Campers4Sale or your downloading of any material posted on it or on any website linked to it.

We cannot guarantee that by placing an advert on Campers4Sale, you will sell the vehicle in question and we do not commit to finding a buyer for you. Our role is solely to provide a platform on which you can advertise your vehicle for sale.

If, as a result of placing an advert, you are successful in selling your vehicle, Campers4Sale will not be connected in any way to that sale and will not be liable or responsible under any contract for the sale of your vehicle which you might enter into with a third party.

You agree that any questions and complaints regarding a vehicle advertised in your advert will be your responsibility only and that we do not have any liability in this regard.

In the event of any error or omission in an advert, we may at our sole discretion either amend the relevant part of the advert or refund or adjust the charges. No refund, amendment or adjustment to the charges will be made where in our sole opinion, the error or omission does not materially detract from the advert or where it arises as a result of incorrect or inadequate information provided by you.

We shall not be liable to you for any delay in performing and/or any failure to perform our obligations to you if the delay or failure is due to any event outside of our reasonable control (including without limitation, any act of God, fire, flood, explosion, storm, epidemic or natural disaster, strike, terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, infrastructure failure or power failure, denial of service attack, failure of public or private telecommunications networks).

Nothing in these Conditions affects your legal rights. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens Advice Bureau or Trading Standards.

10. Data protection

By submitting an advert to us, you are requesting that your advert appears on Campers4Sale. This means that the advert and all information contained within it can potentially be viewed by all persons with internet access throughout the world.

You consent to the publication of your data in this way.

You acknowledge and agree that by placing an advert with us, you will provide us with and we will collect from you certain personal data relating to you (e.g. name, address and contact details). This personal data will be processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy and may be used for a number of purposes (as further detailed in our Privacy Policy) and which may include the prevention and detection of fraud, assisting with police investigations and/or enquiries and/or complying with statutory and regulatory obligations. Our Privacy Policy can be found on our website and we advise you to read it.

11. Information about us and how to contact us

Campers4Sale is part of Media Geeks Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales with registered company number 13143757, whose registered office address is Media Geeks Ltd, Technology House, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZ. Intellectual Property Office number ZA880280.

If you wish to contact us in writing, you can do so by:

e-mailing info@campers4sale.co.uk, or

write to Campers4Sale, Technology House, Station Road, Alton, Hampshire, GU34 2PZ.

If you would like to speak to us on the telephone to discuss an advert that you have placed, to make a complaint about your advert or for general enquiries, please call 0800 066 2898.

Please note that if we have to contact you or give you notice in writing, we may do so by e-mail, or by pre-paid post to the address you provide to us at the time you placed the advert.

12. Third Party Links

Within our website you will find links to third party websites. Campers4sale endeavour to only deal with reputable dealers, however, we have no influence over the content of the websites. We take no responsibility for any content displayed on their website.

Third party website may advertise vehicles. We take no responsibility for vehicles advertised on the Campers4Sale website, nor those on third party websites.

13. GENERAL

We may transfer our rights and obligations under these Conditions to a third party and we will always notify you in writing if this happens. This will not affect your rights or our obligations under these Conditions.

Each of the paragraphs of these Conditions operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them or any part of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs or parts will remain in full force and effect.

If we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under these Conditions, or if we delay in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those obligations. If we do waive an obligation by you, we will only do so in writing and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any later default by you.

These Conditions form a contract between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce them.

These Conditions are governed and construed by English law. This means that the contract formed between you and us and any dispute or claim arising out of it will be governed by English law. You and we both agree that the Courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. This means that a claim could be brought in England or if you are a resident of Northern Ireland, you may bring a claim in Northern Ireland and if you are a resident of Scotland, you may bring a claim in Scotland. English law will however, apply in all cases.

13. TRADE ADVERTISING

If you are a trader acting in the course of your business, you are not permitted to place any advert as a private advert and/or otherwise pass yourself off as a private seller. The Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Practices Regulations 2008 requires all adverts placed by people who seek to sell goods in the course of business to make the fact clear. This requirement applies whether the advertiser is acting on his own behalf, or for some other person. Customers should be able to tell whether an advert relates to a sale by a trade or private seller. It is the responsibility of the advertiser to comply with the Regulations. If you are a trader acting in the course of your business, it is an offence, for which you may be prosecuted, not to advertise the fact that you are a trader.

We may, in our sole discretion, remove any advert that has been placed as private which we reasonably believe has been placed by a trader acting in the course of a business. In such circumstances, you will not be entitled to any refund for the advert in question and you may be charged an administration fee by us.